“Si realizas tu compra en línea durante el mes de Marzo, te enviamos un kit de muestras de cuidado facial .Cuéntanos qué efecto te gustaría experimentar y nosotros te lo enviamos a la puerta de tu casa.”

Aceite de Camomila Azul

Aceite de Camomila Azul

(Matricaria chamomilla)

The most commonly used varieties of chamomile are Roman chamomile (Anthemis nobilis) and German chamomile (Matricaria chamomilla, syn. M. recutita). Though we do use both, we favour the German variety, known as chamomile blue and scented mayweed.

It is a sweetly scented annual or biennial with branched stems and finely divided leaves. Daisy-like flowers are produced from early summer to autumn. Flowers are collected when first fully opened and used in many ways.

The oil is extracted by steam distillation. It is strikingly blue. This blue colour is due to chamazulene, its main constituent. The vibrancy of the blue hue is an indicator of the oil’s freshness - the older the oil, the greener it becomes.

Chamomile is one of the gentlest essential oils, making it suitable for children. It is anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, bactericidal and sedative.

Aromatherapists have used it to treat bruises, allergies, stress and depression. It is helpful for sensitive skins. It is used in aromatherapy to help hormone fluctuations and to ease period pains.

Chamomile can be used as an alternative to lavender, but works well with it in blends.

Many believe it to be calming for the mind, body and soul, soothing for both the emotions and the skin.  It is referred to as ‘the oil for everything.’

Chamomile oil is also used to soothe sore, irritated scalp conditions in our shampoos and hair  and scalp products. We use chamomile blue oil in our The Hair Doctor hair moisturising treatment and Squeaky Green shampoo bar to improve the condition and appearance of both the hair and scalp.

Our Handy Gurugu hand cream contains chamomile blue oil for its antiseptic and soothing qualities.