Carnauba wax palm (Copernicia cerifera) is native to Brazil.
Carnauba wax is an important vegetable wax. It is an exudation on the leaves of the tree.
Waxes from vegetable sources are often found on the leaves, preventing water loss.
The wax is obtained by drying selected leaves in the sun for days. The wax is turned to dust, which is removed by threshing. It is melted, strained and cooled.
Soap, paints, paper, batteries, gramophone records, candles, wax varnishes, insulation materials - as well as salves, ointments and cosmetics - utilise this wax.
Carnauba wax is very versatile, hard and brittle with an earthy note. Waxes are harder than fats, have a much higher melting point and do not become rancid.
We use it in blends with other waxes, such as cocoa butter, to add hardness to the texture of the product. It is useful in lipsticks and solid fragrances.
We use it in both our Honey Trap and Whipstick lip balms to create a stronger and firmer balm for the lips.