Aceite de Romero
Rosemary is an evergreen shrub, and may grow up to six feet tall. It has green, needle-like leaves and purple flowering tops. It is native to the Mediterranean and belongs to the Labiatae family.
Rosemary is cultivated for ornamental, culinary, medical and perfumery usage.
In cosmetics, rosemary is used in bath preparations, and as a hair tonic.
The essential oil is extracted from the flowers and leaves of the Rosmarinus officinalis plant by steam distillation.
The oil is a very pale yellow with a strong, fresh, woody and herbaceous aroma.
Rosemary oil blends well with lavender, origanum, thyme, pine, olibanum and cedarwood.
Studies show that rosemary oil antiseptic and antimicrobial, which is beneficial to keep the scalp and skin clear.
We use it in our Breath of Fresh Air toner water, BB Seaweed and Ayesha fresh face masks for its ability to keep the skin clear.
It can be extremely soothing for irritated scalps, making it a perfect ingredient in H’Suan Wen Hua.