The coconut palm (Cocos nucifera) is thought to be native to the warm climates of Polynesia, Malaysia and southern Asia. The trees bloom and bear fruit throughout the year, growing a new flower spike nearly every month. This then becomes a cluster of six to twelve nuts. The nuts are the largest seed known to the world, and can take up to a year to fully mature.
‘Kalpa vrishka,’ the Sanskrit name for the coconut, means ‘tree which gives all that is necessary for living.’ Coconut is available fresh, dried, desiccated, flaked, shredded or as coconut cream. Shredded or flaked coconut is often used to decorate cakes and sweets.
The white flesh (harvested from inside the nut) is washed, shredded and dried. This is known as desiccated coconut.
Desiccated coconut has a fresh aroma of coconut. It is also gently absorbent. In deodorant products, these qualities are very effective.
The texture of desiccated coconut exfoliates the skin in our I Should Coco soap. It is great for decorating products, as it is so reminiscent of coconut sweets and cakes.
Desiccated coconut can be found in our Curly Wurly shampoo. Within the product, it aids the application of all the other beneficial ingredients and helps to soften the hair.